"YASHIL MAKON" (GREEN SPACE): 4,847 trees were planted by the Vaqf Foundation.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev launched a nationwide programme "Yashil Makon" (Green Space) and announced "Topical 40 days" for planting trees throughout the country until December 10. To contribute to this good deed, the Public Charity Foundation "Vaqf" has also carried out effective work.
In particular, the central department of the Vaqf Foundation allocated 55,267,500 soums to 14 regional branches. In collaboration with these funds and sponsors, 4,847 fruit and ornamental trees have been planted in various shrines, mosques and mahallas across the country.
Allah says in the Holy Quran: "and the vine and the tree both prostrate (to Allah)." (Surah Ar-Rahman, ayat 6). Whoever plants a seedling and a tree will increase the number of trees that bow to Allah on earth. The virtue of planting trees in our religion is that a tree is planted in Paradise as a reward for a believer who has done good deeds in this world.
Press Service of the Public Charity Foundation "Vaqf"