Foundation "VAQF" holds the wedding of a young man with disabilities
On April 24 this year, the public charity foundation "Vaqf" organised a major charity event in the mosque "Sheikh Zayniddin" in Tashkent. The event was also attended by the head of the Fund Iskandar Khalilov. During the event, material assistance in the amount of 108 million soums was provided to people in need.
The head of the Fund "Vaqf" said that among the participants was present the future groom, saying that the Fund would organise a wedding ceremony in the coming days.
At the end of the event, the head of the Fund "Vaqf", sincerely talked with the disabled person of the first group Sharipov Azizjon, listened to the problems of the young man.
As it turned out, citizen Sharipov Azizjon in April this year filed a statement in the Tashkent city branch of the public charity foundation "Vaqf". The treatment of this person, who needs physical, material and spiritual help, refers to his deplorable condition and living with a single mother. Azizjon, who was born in 1983, had an accident in 1991. He lost both his hands to an electric shock. The saddest thing is that the family conditions of our compatriot are much harder, there is no breadwinner.
The head of the Fund, taking into account the appeal of the citizen, noted that the costs of the wedding would be reimbursed within the framework of the Fund "Weddings".
Let us assist in the weddings of needy people according to the hadith of the Prophet of Allah (peace and blessings of Allah be upon him) "Nikah is my Sunnah. Who abandoned my Sunnah is not from my community".
A clever man can be stingy about things that benefit his religion and the world. To contribute to the creation of a happy family of one person is one of the highest benefits!
Be active in the good deeds characteristic of the companions of our Prophet (peace and blessings of Allah be upon him).
Press-service of the Public Charity Foundation "VAQF".